Cooper v. Icon Health & Fitness, Inc. et al
[…] By interrogatory, an opposing party may seek specification of the amount sought as damages, and the response may thereafter be supplemented as appropriate. (emphasis added.) 4 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 862 provides in part that “...a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.” 5 that support removal . . . at the time of removal.” See Gebbia v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 233 F.3d 880, 883 (5th Cir. 2000).