Cooper v. Icon Health & Fitness, Inc. et al
[…] as are reasonable in the premises except that if
a specific amount of damages is necessary to
establish the jurisdiction in the court, the
right to a jury trial, the lack of jurisdiction
of federal courts due to insufficiency of
damages, or for other purposes, a general
allegation that the claim exceeds or is less than
the
requisite
amount
is
required.
By
interrogatory, an opposing party may seek
specification of the amount sought as damages,
and the response may thereafter be supplemented
as appropriate.
(emphasis added.)
4
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 862 provides in part that
“...a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it
is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his
pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.”
5
that support removal . . . at the time of removal.”
See Gebbia
v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 233 F.3d 880, 883 (5th Cir. 2000).
Because Louisiana law prohibits plaintiffs from specifying
numerical value of claimed damages in a civil suit, defendants