Williams v. Champagne et al
[…] claim, (3) Counts 4 and 6, the excessive force and unreasonable seizure claims, (4) Counts
11 and 12, the state-law assault and battery claims, and (5) whether Plaintiff can pursue any
claims against Sheriff Champagne or Warden Ladreyt in either their individual or official
capacities.
A.
Count 1: the Hair Policy
Plaintiff contends that the Nelson Coleman Hair Policy substantially burdened
exercise of his religion. The Court will assess this claim under the rubric of the Religious
Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"). 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).10 In
Garner v. Kennedy, 713 F.3d 237, 241-42 (5th Cir. 2013), the Fifth Circuit explained the
RLUIPA analysis:
RLUIPA provides that no "no government shall impose a substantial
burden on the religious exercise of a person confined in an institution, even
if that burden results from a rule of general applicability," unless that burden
"is in furtherance of a compelling government interest" and "is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling government interest." The
plaintiff initially bears the burden of showing that "the challenged