Prigmore et al v. Jim Cooley Construction Inc. et al
[…] under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). (Rec. Doc. 1 at 2).
II. Law and Analysis
A removed case must be remanded to state court if the district court lacks subject matter
1
jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). “[W]hen faced with a motion to remand, it is the defendant's
burden to establish the existence of federal jurisdiction over the controversy.” Winters v. Diamond
Shamrock Chemical Co., 149 F.3d 387, 396 (5th Cir. 1998). Defendants argue the present case was
properly removed based upon the Federal Officer Removal Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a). (Rec. Doc
1 at 2).
The Federal Officer Removal Statute provides in relevant part:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of
the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for
the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting
under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official
or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any
right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or
punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The Supreme Court has held that the statute's basic purpose is to prevent
the States from interfering with the official acts of Federal officers and agencies by suing or
prosecuting them in state court for violations of state law. Watson v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc.,