Guichard v. Louisiana State et al
[…] power. Ussrey, 150 F.3d at 434. In addition, states may waive their sovereign immunity. Id.
1. Section 1983 Claim
Congress has not abrogated the States’ sovereign immunity for claims arising under 42
U.S.C. § 1983. Inyo Couny, Cal. v. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Colony, 538 U.S. 701,
709 (2003); Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 338 (1979); Champagne v. Jefferson Parish Sheriff’s
Office, 188 F.3d 312, 314 (5th Cir. 1999) (per curiam). Furthermore, the State of Louisiana has not
waived its sovereign immunity from Section 1983 actions brought against it in federal court. See
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(A) (Supp. 2006) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or
political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). Thus, to
the extent Guichard asserts a Section 1983 claim against the State of Louisiana, it is DISMISSED.
2. Title VII Claims
Sovereign immunity principles, however, do not bar a private citizen’s Title VII suit against
the State of Louisiana in federal court. Khan v.