Dorvin et al v. 3901 Ridgelake Drive, LLC et al
[…] noncompliance with the building standards.
(3)
Ten
years
following
the
warranty
commencement date, the home will be free from
9
major structural defects due to noncompliance
with the building standards.
Barnett v. Watkins, 2006-2442 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/19/07); 970 So.2d
1028, 1034-35, writ denied, 20007-2066 (La. 12/14/07); 970 So.2d
537 (citing LA. REV. STAT. § 9:3144(A)(2011)). If the NWHA warranties
are breached by a builder, any owner has the right to recover “any
non-excluded ‘actual damages, including attorney fees and court
costs.’” Id. at 1035 (quoting LA. REV. STAT. § 9:3149(A) (2011)).
However, any “‘damages with respect to all defects in the home
shall not exceed the original purchase price of the home.’” Id.
(quoting LA. REV. STAT. § 9:3149(A)).
This Court is able to enforce Louisiana state law under the
Erie Doctrine. In Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64
(1938), the Supreme Court held that “[e]xcept in matters governed
by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be