Harris et al v. New Orleans Police Department et al
[…] Accordingly, to the extent they bring lawsuits in their personal
capacity, claims brought by Tyralyn Harris and Shannon Grace are
dismissed.
Louisiana law defines “children” as “those persons born of
the marriage, those adopted, and those whose filiation to the
parent has been established in the manner provided by law, as
well as descendants of them in the direct line.” La. C.C. art.
3506(8) (2012). A man is presumed to be a child's father when the
child is born during his marriage to the mother or “within three
hundred days from the date of the termination of the marriage.”
12
La. C.C. art. 185 (2012). If the child's filiation is not
presumed, the child can initiate an action to establish paternity
under Louisiana Civil Code article 197 to prove paternity in a
lawful manner. The law states that “if the [paternity action] is
instituted after the death of the alleged father, a[n]
[illegitimate] child shall prove paternity by clear and
convincing evidence.” Id. If the illegitimate child was not
formally acknowledged by the father, such as by being named on
the child's birth certificate or performing a notarial act
acknowledging paternity, the child must prove paternity by
informal acknowledgment. Id.; See La. C.C. art. 197(c) (2012).