Tate v. Department of Transportation and Development State of Louisiana
[…] Benzing v. Tex., 410 F.3d 236, 241 (5th Cir. 2005). There are three ways in which the immunity can
be overcome: (1) waiver; (2) abrogation; (3) individual defendants and the Ex Parte Young doctrine.
The first of these asks the court to consider whether the state has waived its Eleventh
Amendment immunity. A state is considered to have waived its immunity if it voluntarily invokes
federal‐court jurisdiction or makes a clear declaration that it intends to submit itself to federal‐
court jurisdiction. Id. (citations omitted). Louisiana has not waived its Eleventh Amendment
immunity. See La. R.S. § 13:5106(a) (“[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political
subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). Accordingly, this
exception does not apply.
Second, Congress can abrogate a state’s Eleventh Amendment immunity without a state’s
consent. Carpenter v. Miss. Valley State Univ., 807 F. Supp. 2d 570, 584 (N.D. Miss. Aug. 10, 2011)
(citing Seminole Tribe v. Fla., 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996)).