In the Matter of Bertucci Contracting Co., L.L.C.
[…] Plaintiffs/defendants-in-limitation now attempt to distinguish Testbank. They contend that they, unlike the claimants in Testbank, are non-maritime parties with no connection to traditional maritime activities and urge that there is nothing in the maritime law abrogating state law remedies for such non-maritime actors. The Court disagrees. The analysis must necessarily begin by examining jurisdiction. The Admiralty Extension Act, 46 U.S.C. §30101(a) (“Act”) specifically extends admiralty and maritime jurisdiction to “cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done on consummated on land.” The Act does not exclude from admiralty and maritime jurisdiction claims brought by non-maritime parties who have no connection to traditional maritime activities.