Iron Workers Mid-South Pension Fund et al v. Champion Steel Company, LLC et al
[…] constituting a breach of fiduciary duty. The Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim is therefore
characterized as a mere restatement of its other claims. Courts have long disapproved of such
restatements under ERISA. For example, the Fifth Circuit has held that state laws subject to ERISA
preemption include state law causes of action that in any way relate to an employee benefit plan,
7
In addition, ERISA discusses delinquent contributions to an employee benefit plan
separate and apart from its fiduciary obligation sections. Id. Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §
1145, states:
“[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under
the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall ...
make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such
agreement.”
ERISA therefore “creates a federal right of action independent of the contract on which the duty
to contribute is based and may be enforced by an action brought in the district court.”
Bituminous Coal Operators' Ass'n v. Connors, 867 F.2d 625, 633 (C.A.D.C.1989). As such,