Robles Bush v. Thoratec Corporation
[…] the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of
the facts, the defendant for whom service of process has been
requested deviated from the applicable standard of care and the
deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. This
certification is not necessary if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a
medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where
expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of
negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common
knowledge and experience.
VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-20.1 (emphasis added). It further provides:
Upon written request of any defendant, the plaintiff shall,
within 10 business days after receipt of such request, provide the
defendant with a certification form that affirms that the plaintiff
had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time
service was requested or affirms that the plaintiff did not need to
obtain a certifying expert witness opinion. . . . If the plaintiff did
not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the
plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required
under this section, the court shall impose sanctions according to
the provisions of § 8.01-271.1 and may dismiss the case with
prejudice.
VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-20.1 (emphasis added).
Whether the expert certification of merit requirement bars Mrs. Bush’s claim necessitates
a two-step analysis. First, because it is a requirement imposed by Virginia law, it is only
applicable here if it is substantive in nature. Second, if it is applicable, its operation only
13
precludes Mrs. Bush’s claims “if alleged act[s] of negligence clearly [are not] within the range of
the jury's common knowledge and experience.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-20.1.
1.
Substantive or Procedural
First, the Court must determine whether the expert certification of merit requirement is
substantive and therefore applicable here. As addressed above, Virginia’s choice of law rules