Robles Bush v. Thoratec Corporation
[…] matter of law, the Court must determine which forum’s law applies.
B.
FTCA Choice of Law
Mrs. Bush’s claims allege tortious conduct by the United States and are brought pursuant
to the FTCA. As a general matter, the United States is immune to suits brought by individuals
except where it has explicitly waived its immunity by statute. In re FEMA Trailer Formaldehyde
Prods. Liab. Litig., 668 F.3d 281, 287 (5th Cir. 2012). The FTCA creates such a waiver, and
“provides the sole basis of recovery for tort claims against the United States.” Id. (citing 28
U.S.C. § 2671, § 1346). Specifically, the statute provides:
[T]he district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
civil actions on claims against the United States, for money
damages [for] personal injury or death caused by the negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any employee of the [United States]
while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under
circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would
be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place
where the act or omission occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (emphasis added). As is the case with all waivers of sovereign immunity,
the language of the FTCA is to be “narrowly construed in favor of the United States.” In re
FEMA Trailer Formaldehyde Prods. Liab. Litig., 668 F.3d at 287.