Robles Bush v. Thoratec Corporation
[…] Doc. 160-2 at 1). However, the plain language of the VMMA states that "a
corporation . . . or any other entity, except a state-operated facility, which employs or engages a
licensed health care provider and which primarily renders health care services" is itself a health
care provider. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.1. Thus, McGuire, while not licensed by Virginia
itself, is considered a health care provider under the VMMA both because it employs or engages
health care providers licensed by Virginia, including Dr. Katlaps and Ms. Martin, and also
because it primarily renders health care services.9 For these reasons, the VMMA also covers the
relationships that existed between Mr. Bush and Dr. Katlaps, Ms. Martin, and McGuire, and
applies to the extent it is substantive.
D.
Malpractice
The VMMA defines "malpractice" as "any tort action . . . for personal injuries or
wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have
been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient." VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.1. "In medical
malpractice cases, as in other negligence actions, the plaintiff must establish not only that the
defendant violated the applicable standard of care, and was therefore negligent, he must also
9