Robles Bush v. Thoratec Corporation
[…] (Second Am. Complt. at ¶¶ 17-18). Since these
allegations must be viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, they are sufficient for Plaintiff
to survive a motion to dismiss.
Third, Defendant argues that the standards laid out in § 7.49 are not mandatory for
manufacturers issuing voluntary recalls, and therefore, a state tort claim enforcing those
standards would be “different from or in addition to” federal requirements. Defendant
emphasizes the context of the FDA regulations governing recalls to support its argument that it
was not required to follow § 7.49 exactly. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 7.49(c) (“A recall
communication should be written in accordance with the following guidelines . . . .”) (emphasis
added); id. § 7.40(a) (“This section and §§ 7.41 through 7.59 recognize the voluntary nature of
recall by providing guidance . . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus, Defendant argues, requiring
Thoratec to adhere to these discretionary guidelines would create a state requirement “in addition
to” a federal requirement, in violation of § 360k.
Defendant’s emphasis on this factor is misplaced. The fact that Defendant voluntarily
13
initiated the recall process cannot shield Defendant from any liability for the content of its recall
communications. Furthermore, other language in the governing regulations casts significant
doubt on the proposition that the guidelines in § 7.49 are completely discretionary. See, e.g., 21
C.F.R. § 7.49(a) (“A recalling firm is responsible for promptly notifying each of its affected
direct accounts about the recall.”); id. § 7.40(a) (“This section . . . provid[es] guidance so that
responsible firms may effectively discharge their recall responsibilities.”).4 The Court observes
that this language may not ultimately be enough to support Plaintiff’s specific contentions about