Robles Bush v. Thoratec Corporation
[…] jury in this case may apply the plain terms of [§ 7.49] in a different or more stringent manner
11
than the FDA intended,” which would be a preempted different or additional state law
requirement. Hughes, 631 F.3d at 773.
This is not an appropriate basis for a 12(b)(6) motion. Both Hughes and Bass permitted a
parallel claim to proceed based on violations of generally applicable guidelines—the Medical
Device Reporting requirements in Hughes, and the cGMPs in Bass—that apply across the board
to all manufacturers. Admittedly, the § 7.49 provision that a recall notice include “specific
instructions on what should be done with respect to the recalled products” is more general than
the MDR reporting requirements allegedly violated in Hughes or the cGMPs allegedly violated
in Bass. In Hughes, the MDR reporting regulations defined the types of events that should be
reported, 631 F.3d at 765-66, and in Bass the generic cGMPs could be buttressed by devicespecific manufacturing parameters approved by the FDA in the PMA process, 669 F.3d at 512.2
But § 7.49 does include an underlying principle that the “format, content, and extent of a recall
communication should be commensurate with the hazard of the product being recalled.” And
Louisiana law requires an “adequate warning.” Putting the two together, Plaintiff argues that
Thoratec, having elected to send the Urgent Medical Device Correction letter,3 was bound by
federal regulations to draft the letter in accordance with the § 7.49 guidelines but failed to do so.
2