Williams v. Association de Prevoyance Interentreprises et al
[…] SAICI argues that the Plan is nonetheless “unequivocally” excepted from the ambit of ERISA 82 Mem’l Hosp. Sys. v. Northbrook Life Ins. Co., 904 F.2d 236, 241 (5th Cir. 1990). 83 Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355-56. 84 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). 85 House v. Am. United Life Ins. Co., 499 F.3d 443, 449 (5th Cir. 2007) (“The plan must meet all four criteria to be exempt from ERISA.”). 86 Rec. Doc. 25 at p. 8. 16 under 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(3).87 That section states, “The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if – such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws.”88 SAICI argues that the Plan is only an individual plan providing long-term disability insurance and that it is not a portion of a comprehensive multi-benefit plan.89 SAICI alleges that it only provides the legally required benefits and that under Supreme Court precedent the Plan is excepted