Roberts v. American Bank & Trust Co., Inc. et al
[…] In the instant case, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(3),
(6); 1692c(a)(2), (c); 1692e(5), (10); 1692f; and 1692g of the FDCPA. In support of this
assertion, Plaintiff alleges that the Shapiro & Daigrepont Defendants “[sent] [Plaintiff] harassing
letters threatening foreclosure,” and “relentlessly call[ed] . . . [Plaintiff] with threats of
foreclosure and a deficiency judgment.” Pl’s. Compl. 8-9. Furthermore, Plaintiff asserts that the
Shapiro & Daigrepont Defendants specialize in collection law. Pl’s. Compl. 10-11.
Section 1692b(3) and (6) prohibits a “debt collector communicating with any person
other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer”
from communicating with such person more than once unless except in certain circumstances,
and from communicating with anyone other than the consumer’s attorney once the debt collector
is aware that the consumer has representation. See id. § 1692b(3), (6).