Roberts v. American Bank & Trust Co., Inc. et al
[…] primary purpose was to loan money to consumers, not collection of outstanding debts); see also
Montgomery v. Huntington Bank, 346 F.3d 693 (6th Cir. 2003); Robertson v. GE Consumer
Finance, Inc., 2008 WL 4868289 *3 (S.D. Miss. 2008). Accordingly, American Bank cannot be
held liable under the FDCPA, and Plaintiff’s claim against it under this statute must be
dismissed.
Plaintiff’s claim against Ms. Kinchen may also be easily disposed of. Plaintiff alleges
that Ms. Kinchen is liable under the FDCPA for her participation in the foreclosure process as an
employee of American Bank. Section 1692a(6)(A) of the statute exempts “any officer or
employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor.” 15
U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A). Clearly, this provision includes Ms. Kinchen acting in her role as a bank
employee. Therefore, Ms. Kinchen cannot be held liable under the FDCPA, and Plaintiff’s claim
21
against her under the statute must be dismissed.2
b. Shapiro & Daigrepont Defendants