Roberts v. American Bank & Trust Co., Inc. et al
[…] and from communicating with anyone other than the consumer’s attorney once the debt collector
is aware that the consumer has representation. See id. § 1692b(3), (6).
Section 1692c(a)(2) prohibits communication with the consumer when the debt
collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with the respect to such debt, without
prior consent of the consumer. Section 1692c(c) prohibits communication with a consumer if the
consumer has notified the debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that
consumer wishes to cease communication.
Section 1692e(5) prohibits debt collectors from threatening that “any action that
cannot be taken or that is not intended to be taken.” Section 1692e(10) prohibits the use of any
23
false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain
information concerning a consumer.
Section 1692f prohibits debt collectors from using unfair or unconscionable means to