Louisiana Crisis Assistance Center v. Marzano-Lesnevich
[…] Yet,
Here,
the Court agrees with the analysis of the California Supreme
Court in Flately v. Mauro that “any claimed illegitimacy of the
defendant's acts is an issue which the plaintiff must raise and
support in the context of the discharge of the plaintiff's
burden” to show a probability of success on the merits. 139 P.3d
2, 15 (Cal. 2006)(internal citations omitted).
Thus, all that is required in order for a defendant to
satisfy her initial burden under article 971 is to show that the
26
acts which form the underlying basis by the lawsuit fall within
the purview of article 971(F)(1).
Included among the enumerated
activities which constitute an “act in furtherance of a person’s
right . . . of free speech” under article 971(F)(1) is “[a]ny
written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the
public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public
interest.”
LA. CODE CIV. P. art. 971(F)(1)(c).
The face of the
plaintiff’s complaint clearly reveals that gravamen of its claims
arise from the Defendant’s two essays published online and in a
literary journal, and its claim for injunctive relief seeks to