Barcelona Equipment, Inc. v. David Boland, Inc. et al
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2A210. Texas state law also recognizes an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose in lease contracts as set forth in Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2A213. It provides: Except in a finance lease, if the lessor at the time the lease contract is made has reason to know of any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the lessee is relying on the lessor's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is in the lease contract an implied warranty that the goods will be fit for that purpose. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2A213. In the instant motion, Bauer-Pileco maintains that there is no evidence to support Target's claims for breach of expressed or implied warranties allegedly owed to Target.