Consolidated Grain & Barge, Inc. v. Anny et al
[…] The Court finds the circumstances of and legal issues implicated by the instant case to be
more closely in line with those addressed by the First Circuit in Alliance to Protect Nantucket
Sound, Inc., v. U.S., 398 F.3d 105 (1st Cir. 2005). In Alliance, the appellants argued that the Corps’
decision to issue a permit to the respondents to construct and operate an offshore data tower was
arbitrary and capricious, given that the respondents allegedly lacked a property interest in the land
involved. Id. at 111. In support of this argument, the appellants cited to 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(8).
Said regulation states: “The application must be signed by the person who desires to undertake the
proposed activity.... The signature of the applicant ... will be an affirmation that the applicant
possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed in the
application....” Id. (citing 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(8)). The First Circuit dismissed this argument,
12
pointing out that the regulation does not say that the applicant must actually possess, or possess in
the future, the requisite property rights, but only that the applicant must make an affirmation to that