Consolidated Grain & Barge, Inc. v. Anny et al
[…] of an agency's actions, but to focus solely on the legality of the challenged action. If an agency acts
within the scope of its authority, and if that authority is consistent with the Constitution, then a court
may not overturn the agency's decision. Di Vosta, 488 F.2d at 678 (citing St. Joseph Stock Yards
Company v. United States, 298 U.S. 38, 51, 56 S.Ct. 720, 80 L.Ed. 1033 (1936)).
CGB argues that the Court should nullify the Corps’ grant of the Anny permit as an “abuse
of discretion.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). In support of this argument, CGB cites to 33 CFR § 320.4,
the regulation outlining general policies for evaluating permit applications. The regulation states
that “the decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,
including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.”
33 CFR § 320.4(a)(1). Any public interest factors which may be relevant to the proposal must be
considered in determining whether or not to issue a permit; included among these potential factors
are “considerations of property ownership.” Id. The Corps is also instructed to consider as “general