Dean v. New Orleans Police Department, et al
[…] Dean
must have known of the Police Department’s acts no later than December 17, 2007, when
he filed his charge of discrimination against the SBA.
Plaintiff had, at the latest, 300 days from December 17, 2007 or until October 12,
2008, to file a complaint of discrimination against the City of New Orleans. Because he
is now time-barred from filing a charge of discrimination, he cannot file a complaint of
discrimination in federal court.
C.
Plaintiff’s Veteran’s Reemployment Claim Is Time-barred
The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (the
“Reemployment Rights Act”), 38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq., creates
a comprehensive statutory scheme to provide civilian reemployment rights
for those who serve in the armed forces in order “to encourage noncareer
service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the
disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from
such service.” The Act also aims “to minimize the disruption to the lives
of persons performing service,” and “to prohibit discrimination against
persons because of their service.”
19
Smith v. U.S. Postal Serv., 540 F.3d 1364, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting 38 U.S.C.
§ 4301(a)).