Bambulis v. Protective Life Insurance Company et al
[…] under
Co.,
LUPTA);
85-826
Comeaux
(La.App.3
v.
Cir.
6/25/86), 490 So.2d 1191, 1193 (same); West v. Fireman’s Fund
5
Ins.
Co.,
683
F.Supp.
156-57
(M.D.La.
1988)(recognizing
Larmarque and explicitly rejecting it). Furthermore, LSA-R.S.
22:2 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the commissioner
of insurance to administer the provisions of [the insurance]
Code” and the insurance code contains specific provisions, see
La.R.S. 22-1211, et seq., regarding the unfair trade practices
of insurance companies. Thus, Plaintiff’s claims under LUPTA
must be dismissed.
C. Attorney Fees
Under
LSA-R.S.
51:1409,
reasonable
attorney
fees
may
be
awarded to the defendant in a case brought under LUPTA “[u]pon a
finding by the court that an action under this section was
groundless and brought in bad faith or for the purposes of
harassment.” “This provision is penal in nature and is subject
to reasonably strict construction.” Double-Eight Oil and Gas
L.L.C. v. Caruthurs Producing Co., Inc., 41,451-CA (La.App.2
Cir. 11/20/06), 942 So.2d 1279, 1286. Defendant’s only support