Hanover Insurance Company v. Superior Labor Services, Inc. et al
[…] Pierre lawsuits.28 Allied argues it has no duty under the policies to defend or indemnify them in the Adams or St. Pierre suits.29 CONSIDERATION OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS Arch asserts declaratory judgment actions against Masse and Superior as insureds under the policies and Allied as an additional insured. The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, provides in pertinent part: In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.30 The Fifth Circuit has explained that, when considering a declaratory judgment action, a district court must engage in a three-step inquiry to determine whether to decide or dismiss a complaint for declaratory relief.31 First, the Court must determine whether the action is justiciable.32 Second,