Hanover Insurance Company v. Superior Labor Services, Inc. et al
[…] R. Doc. 480 at 3, n.7. Paragraph 7 of
the prayer for relief in the amended complaint, however, includes Gray as a defendant. R. Doc. 371.
47
48
8
under the policies issued to Masse against the claims made in the underlying St. Pierre
lawsuit.52
CONSIDERATION OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS
Great American seeks a declaratory judgment that Allied is not an additional
insured under Great American’s policies issued to Masse and that Great American has no
duty to defend or indemnify Allied in the St. Pierre lawsuit. The Declaratory Judgment
Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, provides in pertinent part:
In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the
United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the
rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such
declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such
declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and
shall be reviewable as such.53
The Court must determine whether it will hear the Great American’s declaratory
judgment claim against Allied before considering a motion for summary judgment. The
Fifth Circuit has explained that, when considering a declaratory judgment action, a