CHS Inc v Plaquemines Holdings, LLC
[…] option price paid to [SLE] pursuant to the terms of Paragraph 1(a).”
-3-
On September 9, 2011, Whitney National Bank filed a motion in the Bankruptcy Court
seeking an order to distribute certain proceeds of the Sale. This motion is the first time that CHS
learned that the Sale had closed. It is also the first time that CHS learned that Plaquemines
Holding was the entity that actually purchased the Sale Items.
On September 22, 2011, CHS filed a Complaint for Redemption in this Court against
Plaquemines Holdings. (R. Doc. 1). CHS cites as a basis for the litigation, Article 2652 of the
Louisiana Civil Code, Sale of a Litigation Right, which provides that “[w]hen a litigious right is
assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the
assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” It further
provides that a “right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.”
CHS alleges that the litigation was commenced on May 31, 2011, and CHS answered, denying