Waste Management of Louisiana, L.L.C. v. River Birch, Inc. et al
[…] Waste Management,
which operated the Chef Menteur landfill, asserts this closure caused it to lose
business that accrued to the benefit of River Birch, which operated competing
landfills.
On August 29, 2005, Hurricane Katrina devastated the New Orleans levee
system and caused massive flooding. Two days prior, Mayor Nagin declared a local
state of emergency pursuant to La. R.S. 29:727. That statute grants a parish
president (or in the case New Orleans/Orleans Parish, the mayor) certain additional
powers during the declared emergency. See La. R.S. 29:727(F) & 29:723(13). Under
the then-existing version La. R.S. 29:727(D), “[N]o state of emergency may continue
for longer than thirty days unless extended by the parish president.” Nagin renewed
the emergency declaration on a monthly basis fifteen times.
Katrina’s destruction created a need for additional landfill capacity. In early
2006, Waste Management submitted a proposal to open the Chef Menteur landfill in
New Orleans East.