Waste Management of Louisiana, L.L.C. v. River Birch, Inc. et al
[…] declaration expired. Therefore, at a minimum the Court should grant partial
summary judgment as to any damages allegedly incurred on or after December 3,
2006, claims River Birch.
III.
DISCUSSION
A court must grant summary judgment “if the movant shows that there is no
genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
5
Case 2:11-cv-02405-CJB-KWR Document 523 Filed 05/20/20 Page 6 of 10
A.
Constitutionality of La. R.S. 29:727 and Executive Order CRN 0603
Executive Order CRN 06-03 relied on La. R.S. 29:727(F)(1), part of the
Louisiana Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act. That statute provides:
(F) In addition to any other powers conferred upon the [the mayor of
New Orleans] by the constitution, laws, or by a home rule charter or
plan of government, such authority may do any or all of the following:
(1) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory ordinance prescribing
the procedures for conduct of local business, or the orders, rules, or
regulations of any local agency, if strict compliance with the
provisions of any ordinance, order, rule, or regulation would in any
way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the
emergency.
River Birch contends that, as applied here, La. R.S. 29:727(F)(1) is unconstitutional;
consequently, Executive Order CRN 06-03 was invalid.
New Orleans is governed by a home rule charter. That charter allocated legal
authority over zoning issues to the City Council.