Floyd et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Company
[…] 2(a).
Cir. 2009); Huertas v. Galaxy Asset Mgmt., 641 F.3d 28, 34 (3d
Cir. 2011).
However, looking at the complaint, it is unclear
whether the Floyds’ defamation claim would invoke that or a
different FCRA section.
See Young, 294 F.3d at 639 (noting that
Section 1681s-2(b), which imposes a duty on furnishers of
information to investigate and report disputed information after
receiving notice of a dispute, may provide a private right of
action, and that “[t]he plain language of the FCRA thus appears
to impose civil liability on ‘any person’ violating a FCRA duty
12
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability under this
subchapter may be brought . . . not later than the earlier of . . . 2 years
after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation . . . or . . . 5
years after the date on which the violation . . . occurs.”).
20
unless some exception applies.”).
Plain and simple, Plaintiffs
have stated a claim under state defamation law.
Even though
there is possible preemption under the FCRA, because the exact
legal theory sued upon is unclear at this stage, it is