Alfonso v. United States of America
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
DISCUSSION
“The
Federal
Tort
Claims
Act
is
a
limited
waiver
of
sovereign immunity, making the Federal Government liable to the
same extent as a private party for certain torts of federal
employees acting within the scope of their employment.”
States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976).
United
It is undisputed in
this case that the Guard members who allegedly worked in the
vicinity of the location of Plaintiff’s accident were in Title 32
federal status,23 such that they are employees of the federal
government for whom Defendant could be liable under the FTCA.
28
U.S.C. § 2671 (“‘Employee of the government’ includes . . .
members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty
under section 115, 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32 . . .
23
See Rec. Doc. 11-2, at 2 (stating that Army records reflect that
Guardsmen were in such status); Rec. Doc. 11-2, at 5 (stating that it is
uncontested that members of the Guard were in Title 32 status in November 2005).
16
.”).
Because
Plaintiff
has
sued
Defendant
under
the
FTCA,