Baricuatro et al v. Industrial Personnel and Management Services, Inc. et al
[…] The Court disagrees for several reasons. First, the facts of Clark supported a finding that Mrs. Clark’s freedom of egress was restrained, and the court’s observation of other state’s jurisprudence must be read in this light. Although there was no overt threat of force, the circumstances in Clark would have led any reasonable person to believe that he or she was not free to leave. The circumstances here do not support such a finding. Second, the detention of suspected shoplifters is a distinctive fact pattern that is governed by a specific statute. See La. Code Cr. Proc. art. 215. In the session following the Clark decision, the Louisiana legislature amended the applicable statute to provide expressly that a signal from an electronic device “shall constitute a sufficient basis for reasonable cause to detain the person,” provided the merchant has posted notice advising patrons that such a device is in use. Id.; see 12 LA. CIV. L. TREATISE, TORT LAW § 12:9 note 3. Thus, the guidance offered by Clark has been limited.