Horrell v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] R.S. 6:315(C).
See John Deere Co. v. Slidell Tractor Co., No. 89-1953, 1992 WL
245609, at *13 (E.D. La. Sept. 15, 1992); Chrysler Credit Corp.
v. Whitney Nat’l Bank, 798 F. Supp. 1234, 1238 (E.D. La. July 1,
1992).
In both cases, the court did not say why La. R.S.
6:316(D) commands notice before a bank can utilize the statutory
right of set-off, and this Court declines to follow these cases
here.
See John Deere Co., 1992 WL 245609, at *13; Chrysler
Credit Corp., 798 F. Supp. at 1238.
The statutory text commands,
however, that the only requirement is the fact of default.
La.
R.S. 6:316(C) merely instructs that “[i]n the event that the
depositor should default under any loan . . . in favor of the
depository bank, the bank shall have the right to apply any and
all funds that the depositor then has on deposit with the bank.”
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 6:316(C)(emphasis added).
8
Moreover, the Court finds that this substantive right is not
undermined by the notice provision in La. R.S. 6:316(D), because
subsection D limits the effects of providing notice.
Subsection
D states that