Dune Energy, Inc. v. FROGCO Amphibious Equipment, LLC
[…] Doc.
36). Additionally, First Mercury Insurance Company (“First Mercury”) has intervened as a
Plaintiff against FROGCO. (Rec. Doc. 22). First Mercury asserts that it issued a CGL policy to
FROGCO and seeks a declaratory judgment that the policy does not cover Dune Energy’s claims
against FROGCO.
II.
PRESENT MOTION
FROGCO now moves for partial summary judgment to limit its liability pursuant to 33
U.S.C. § 2704. (Rec. Doc. 45). FROGCO argues that its liability should be limited to “the
greater of $950 per gross ton of the Marsh Buggy Excavator or $800,000,” which is the amount
set out in § 2704(a)(2) for “any other vessel” that is not a tank vessel. FROGCO asserts that the
marsh buggy excavator that was involved in the accident is not a tank vessel, which is defined in
§ 2701 as “a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous
material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue,” but is instead simply a vessel. FROGCO asserts that
the “any other vessel” standard applies to the marsh buggy excavator because it is not designed
to carry oil or other hazardous material, but is capable of being used for transport across water.