Dune Energy, Inc. v. FROGCO Amphibious Equipment, LLC
[…] significantly probative,” summary judgment is appropriate. Id. at 249-50 (citations omitted).
Partial summary judgment dismissing only certain claims is appropriate under the same
standards. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d).
B.
Oil Pollution Act of 1990
The Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (“OPA”) is codified in 33 U.S.C. § 2701, et. seq. The OPA
provides that the responsible party for a vessel or facility from which oil is discharged into
navigable waters is liable for the removal costs and damages that result from such an incident.
Id. § 2702. The OPA defines a vessel as a “watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or
capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water, other than a public vessel.” Id.
§ 2701(37). The OPA defines a “tank vessel” as “a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry,
or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue,” in addition to other
requirements. Id. § 2701(34).
Under the OPA, a person owning or operating a pipeline counts as a “responsible party.”
Id. § 2701(32)(E). Although the OPA holds responsible parties liable for oil spills, it also allows