Apalachicola Riverkeeper et al v. Taylor Energy Company, L.L.C.
[…] establish that the interests at stake in this lawsuit are germane to the organizational
purpose of each Plaintiff.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons previously stated, the motion for summary judgment is denied.
The Court emphasizes the narrowness of its holding. The Court does not rule that each
Plaintiff has associational standing. Rather, the Court finds there are genuine issues of
material fact that preclude summary judgment.
Plaintiffs will have the burden of
proving standing at trial.
See Laidlaw, 528 U.S. at 173 (noting civil penalties under CWA are "payable to the United States
Treasury); 42 U.S.C. § 6928(g) ("Any person who violates [the RCRA] shall be liable to the United States
for a civil penalty . . . .") (emphasis added); cf. Ailor, 368 F.3d at 601 ("The RCRA, like the CWA, does not
provide for compensatory damages.").
61 Ass'n of Am. Physicians & Surgeons, Inc. v. Tex. Med. Bd., 627 F.3d 547, 550 n.2 (5th Cir. 2010)
(quoting Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council of Buffalo v.