Clark v PHI, Inc et al
[…] Filing
136
ORDER AND REASONS ruling on objections to exhibits. Signed by Judge Helen G. Berrigan on 10/25/2013.(kac, )
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
FERRIS CLARK SR.,
CIVIL ACTION
VERSUS
NO. 12-411
PHI, INC., ET AL.
SECTION: C (5)
ORDER AND REASONS
IT IS ORDERED that:
1.
Energy XXI’s objection to Exhibit 50 ‐ Motor Nerve Conduction Study
Report from Dr. Pervez Mussarat, dated February 10, 2012 ‐ is
OVERRULED, assuming Dr. Mussarat testifies at trial.
2.
Energy XXI’s objection to Exhibit 51 ‐ NTSB Final Report and attachments
‐ is SUSTAINED. See 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (“No part of a report of the Board,
related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted
into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter
mentioned in the report.”).
3.
Energy XXI’s objection to Exhibit 52 ‐ FAA Accident/Incident Report ‐ is
OVERRULED. The report consists of factual determinations that the FAA
has legal authorization to make. 49 U.S.C. §§ 106(a),1132(c); Fed. R. Evid.
803(8).
4.