Clark v PHI, Inc et al
[…] Congress enacted the General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994 ("GARA") in response
to “the enormous product liability costs that our tort system had imposed upon manufacturers of
general aviation aircraft.” Lyon v. Agusta S.P.A., 252 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 2001). GARA
provides a statute of repose to guard manufacturers from these costs by barring civil actions for
death, injury, or property damage against the manufacturers of aircrafts with a maximum seating
capacity of 20 passengers if the accident occurred after an 18-year limitation period. Id.; 49
U.S.C. § 40101(2)(a)-(c). The statute of repose begins to accrue on "(A) the date of delivery of
the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if delivered directly from the manufacturer; or (B) the
date of first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such
aircraft." 49 U.S.C. § 40101(2)(a). Additionally, the statute of repose may begin to accrue on
the date of the “completion of the replacement or addition” of “any new component, system,
subassembly or other part which replaced another component system, subassembly, or other part
originally in, or which was added to the aircraft and which is alleged to have caused such death,
injury, or damage.” Id.
Summary judgment is often appropriate when the statute of repose has run in favor of the
manufacturer. For example, in Altseimer v. Bell, the defendant helicopter manufacturer
successfully moved for summary judgment upon providing evidence that 18 years had elapsed