Jones et al v. Gusman et al
[…] May 23, 2013) (Morgan, J.) (“The City’s
argument that it had no knowledge of the potential cost ramifications for the OPP Consent Decree
at the time it signed the NOPD Consent Decree is patently false. At least as early as July 19, 2012,
several days before the City signed the NOPD Consent Decree on July 24, 2012, the City was on
notice that the Sheriff intended to request ‘$22.5 million of “new” estimated costs’ that would ‘bring
the total budget for OPP to $45 million’ for 2013.”) (modifications omitted).
497
See R. Doc. No. 86.
-83-
C. Louisiana Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:738
The City argues that the proposed consent judgment is inconsistent with La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 15:738, which provides:
No incarcerated state prisoner, whether before trial, during trial or on
appeal, or after final conviction, who is housed in any jail, prison,
correctional facility, juvenile institution, temporary holding center,
or detention facility within the state shall have a standard of living
above that required by the constitutions of the United States and the
state of Louisiana, as ordered or interpreted by the appropriate courts
of last resort, or by the standards set by the American Correctional
Association. It is the intention of this legislature that, to the extent
permitted by law, no inmate shall have a standard of living better
than the state poverty level. Citizens should not be worse off
economically and living in conditions that are below those granted to
inmates whose living standards are being paid for and subsidized by
the hard-working and law-abiding people of the state of Louisiana.
At the fairness hearing and in its briefing, the City makes much of the fact that the proposed
consent judgment would provide inmates with medical and mental health care to an extent that