Jones et al v. Gusman et al
[…] In
short, the City’s argument that the Sheriff is taking an ill-advised route to satisfying the problems
addressed in the Consent Judgment does not support the claim that the Sheriff is violating the
Consent Judgment itself.
22
R. Doc. No. 885, at 1.
7
Second, the City has not established a substantial likelihood of success on the merits with
respect to its claim that the Sheriff’s decision regarding which prisoners to relocate “unlawfully
usurps the City’s authority to regulate expenses for confinement of pretrial inmates under La.
Rev. Stat. § 15:304.” 23 Section 15:304 provides in relevant part that “[a]ll expenses incurred . . .
in the City of New Orleans . . . by the arrest, confinement, and prosecution of persons accused or
convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, [and other related expenses] shall be paid . . . by the
City of New Orleans.” La. R.S. § 15:304. The statute further states that “[t]he fees, salaries, and
expenses to be paid shall be fixed and regulated by the parish or city authority unless otherwise
provided by law[.]” Id. The City argues that this language demonstrates that the City has the
“exclusive authority to fix and regulate those expenses” and that the Sheriff’s “unilateral and
unpublished contracts with third parties for expenses incurred in the confinement of individuals