Jones et al v. Gusman et al
[…] “unlawfully usurp[ing] the City’s authority to regulate expenses for confinement of Pretrial
Inmates under La. Rev. Stat. § 15:304.” 15 The City also asserts that “by paying a rate that
14
To the extent the City argues that “there is no guarantee that the relocated inmates will be
provided constitutionally adequate accommodations or accommodations that meet the terms of
the Consent Decree,” R. Doc. No. 885-1, at 4, the Court observes that this is a matter of
speculation and the Court does not address it at this stage of the proceedings.
15
R. Doc. No. 889, at 1. La. Rev. Stat. § 15:304 provides in its entirety:
All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New
Orleans by the arrest, confinement, and prosecution of persons accused or
convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, the pay of witnesses specifically
provided for by law, jurors and all prosecutorial expenses whatever attending
criminal proceedings shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense
charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may
be. The expenses shall be paid by the parish treasurer or by the city of New
Orleans after an account of the expenses shall be duly certified to be correct by
the presiding judge and the clerk of court. The fees, salaries, and expenses to be
paid shall be fixed and regulated by the parish or city authority unless otherwise
4
exceeds what the [DOC] pays local sheriffs to house its inmates . . . , the Sheriff has failed to
mitigate his damages.” 16
In its reply memorandum to the Sheriff’s opposition, the City further states, “[i]n