Jones et al v. Gusman et al
[…] With these comments and observations in mind, the Court turns to the specific legal issues raised by the City’s motion. B. Salaries First, the City requests summary judgment in its favor with respect to its argument that “the City regulates the salaries of the OPSO”10 and that “the Sheriff does not have unilateral authority to impose salary increases exceeding $7 million per year.”11 The parties’ briefing implicates two Louisiana statutes addressing the relationship between the City and the Sheriff with respect to salaries. Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5604, “The salaries of the criminal sheriff of the parish of Orleans, his deputies, assistants and clerks shall be paid by the city of New Orleans.” Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:304, “All expenses incurred . . . in the city of New Orleans by the arrest, confinement, and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes . . . shall be paid by . . . the city of New Orleans. . . . The fees, salaries, and expenses to be paid shall be fixed and regulated by the parish or city authority unless otherwise provided by 8 R. Doc. No. 924, at 11. R. Doc. No. 910-1, at 7. 10 R. Doc. No. 910-1, at 2. 11 R. Doc. No. 910, at 1. 9 4 law . . . .” Id.