Goulas v. Lagreca Services, Inc. et al
[…] work; the employee’s relative freedom from direct supervision;
and the relationship between the employee’s salary and the wages
paid to other employees for the kind of nonexempt work performed
2
Defendants assert in their Statement of Undisputed Facts that “Services guaranteed
[Goulas] an annual income of approximately $65,000.” (Rec. Doc. 47-2 at ¶ 19). In response,
Plaintiff writes: “Denied. Plaintiff moves to strike as record does not support such facts. LaGreca
guaranteed Goulas a salary of exactly $65,000. (Goulas Tr. 119:11-13).” (Rec. Doc. 49-1 at
¶ 19).
8
by the employee.
Id. § 541.700(a). Furthermore, “[a] customarily recognized department or subdivision must have
a permanent status and a continuing function,” id. § 541.103(a), but it “need not be physically
within the employer’s establishment and may move from place to place,” id. § 541.103(c).
As an exception to these general rules, “manual laborers” and “other ‘blue collar’
workers who perform work involving repetitive operations with their hands, physical skill, and
energy” are not eligible for the executive exemption as a matter of law. 29 C.F.R. § 541.3(a).