Livas et al v. ACE American Insurance Company et al
[…] Rather, the party opposing the summary judgment is required to identify specific evidence in the record and to articulate precisely how this evidence supports his claim. RSR Corporation v. International Insurance Company, 612 F.3rd 851,857 (5th Cir. 2010). Law and Analysis It is undisputed that in this diversity case, Louisiana law applies. See Erie R. Co. v. Thompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed.1188 (1938). Under Louisiana law "[e]very act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it." La. Civ. Code art. 2315. Additionally, Louisiana has adopted a comparative fault scheme. Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323 specifically provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined . . .." Therefore, more than one party may be at fault for damages resulting from a motor vehicle accident. Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability only if there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the issue of the comparative fault of Darrick Livas, Jr.