United States of America v. Bollinger Shipyards, Inc., et al
[…] However, 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) provides that “all periods during which...facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances,” must be excluded when calculating the statute of limitations periods set forth in § 2415. Facts indicating the presence of all elements of the right of action “are, in the language of section 2416(c), the ‘facts material to the right of action.’” U.S. ex rel. Wilkins v. N. Am. Const.