United States of America v. Bollinger Shipyards, Inc., et al
[…] Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal
Practice &
Procedure, § 1357 at 714–21 (3d ed. 2004)(“[T]he inclusion of
dates in the complaint indicating that the action is untimely
renders it subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.”)).
51
R. Doc. 1 at 6-7.
52
Id. at 8-9.
28
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b), any action for money
damages “brought by the United States or an officer or agency
thereof which is founded upon a tort shall be barred unless the
complaint is filed within three years after the right of action
first accrues.”
However, 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) provides that “all
periods during which...facts material to the right of action are
not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the
United States charged with the responsibility to act in the
circumstances,” must be excluded when calculating the statute of
limitations periods set forth in § 2415.
Facts indicating the
presence of all elements of the right of action “are, in the
language of section 2416(c), the ‘facts material to the right of
action.’”
U.S. ex rel. Wilkins v. N. Am. Const.