Zen-Noh Grain Corporation v. Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc./Nucor Steel Louisiana
[…] areas that are already ‘clean’ will not degrade.” Alaska
Department of Environmental Conservation, 540 U.S. at 470
(quoting BELDEN, CLEAN AIR ACT 43 (2001)). The CAA divides emission
sources into major and minor pollution sources. 42 U.S.C. §
7479(1). The PSD requirements are triggered when a stationary
source is a major source. La. Admin. Code tit. 33, pt. III, §
509. The CAA requires facilities constructing or modifying major
sources to obtain a preconstruction permit from agencies
administering EPA-approved state implementation programs. 42
U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(1), 7479(2)(C). The PSD review process requires
a demonstration that “emissions from construction or operation of
such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution”
3
above the maximum allowable increment for the local air quality
area, the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS), or any
other applicable emission standard. Id. § 7475(a)(3).
The PSD program relates to preconstruction permits for major