Zen-Noh Grain Corporation v. Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc./Nucor Steel Louisiana
[…] Alaska Dept. of Environmental Conservation, 540 U.S. at 470 (quoting BELDEN, CLEAN AIR ACT 43 (2001)). It prescribes certain substantive and procedural requirements that must be met before construction may 3 begin on a new “major emitting facility.” See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475, 7479(1). The PSD review process requires a demonstration that “emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution” above the maximum allowable increment for the local air quality area, the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS), or any other applicable emission standard. Id. § 7475(a)(3).