Zen-Noh Grain Corporation v. Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc./Nucor Steel Louisiana
[…] U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(J); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7471. The PSD
program, which applies to areas where the ambient level of air
pollution already meets the NAAQS, see 42 U.S.C. § 7471, was
“designed to ensure that the air quality in attainment areas or
areas that are already ‘clean’ will not degrade.” Alaska Dept. of
Environmental Conservation, 540 U.S. at 470 (quoting BELDEN, CLEAN
AIR ACT 43 (2001)). It prescribes certain substantive and
procedural requirements that must be met before construction may
3
begin on a new “major emitting facility.” See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475,
7479(1).
The PSD review process requires a demonstration that
“emissions from construction or operation of such facility will
not cause, or contribute to, air pollution” above the maximum
allowable increment for the local air quality area, the national
ambient air quality standards (NAAQS), or any other applicable
emission standard. Id. § 7475(a)(3). A critical requirement of
the PSD application review process is a determination that the