Zen-Noh Grain Corporation v. Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc./Nucor Steel Louisiana
[…] Council, Inc. v. EPA, 304 F.Supp.2d 920, 923 (W.D. Ky. 2004);
Sweat v. Hull, 200 F.Supp.2d 1162, 1164 (D. Ariz. 2001). For
entities regulated under the Act, “[t]he burden is clearly on the
source to do whatever is necessary to assure compliance.”
Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling, 45 Fed. Reg. 59,874,
59,877 (Sept. 11, 1980) (codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 51).
The Act also requires the EPA to develop new source
performance standards to govern emissions of air pollutants from
facilities that are constructed or modified after the publication
of regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2), (f). After the EPA
promulgates a new source performance standard, it is “unlawful
for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such
source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to
such source.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(e). Relevant here are the
performance standards for grain elevators set out in 40 C.F.R.
Part 60, Subpart DD, and in particular, the 20% opacity
limitation for fugitive emissions from ship and barge loading
operations set out in 40 C.F.R. § 60.302(c)(4). The EPA developed