Zen-Noh Grain Corporation v. Consolidated Environmental Management, Inc./Nucor Steel Louisiana
[…] U.S.C. § 7410(J); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7471.
The PSD program,
which applies to areas where the ambient level of air pollution
already meets the NAAQS, see 42 U.S.C. § 7471, was “designed to
ensure that the air quality in attainment areas or areas that are
3
already ‘clean’ will not degrade.” Alaska Dept. of Environmental
Conservation, 540 U.S. at 470 (quoting BELDEN, CLEAN AIR ACT 43
(2001)).
It prescribes certain substantive and procedural
requirements that must be met before construction may begin on a
new “major emitting facility.” See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475, 7479(1).
The PSD review process requires a demonstration that “emissions
from construction or operation of such facility will not cause,
or contribute to, air pollution” above the maximum allowable
increment for the local air quality area, the national ambient
air quality standards (NAAQS), or any other applicable emission
standard. Id. § 7475(a)(3).
A critical requirement of the PSD
application review process is a determination that the proposed