Rooster Petroleum, LLC et al v. Fairways Offshore Exploration, Inc. et al
[…] By its
14
terms, the PUA "remain[s] in full force and effect" provided that (1) HI 141 is "determined to be
producing in paying quantities in accordance with [30] C.F.R. [§] 250.11" and that HI 141 "is
producing to [HI 154]." (Rec. Doc. 122-4 at 61).
The parties dispute the significance and meaning of "in accordance with [30] C.F.R.
[§] 250.11," because the PUA was signed on November 18, 2001, and 1997 was the last year that
§ 250.11 existed. In 1998, the section entitled "Determination of well producibility" was moved
to § 250.111, where it remained in 1999, and § 250.11 was removed completely.5 In 2000, the
section was bifurcated, again relocated, and renamed, becoming § 250.115, entitled "How do I
determine well producibility?," and § 250.116, entitled "How do I determine producibility if my
well is in the Gulf of Mexico?" Meanwhile, § 250.111 became a new section, entitled "Who
oversees operations under my welding plan?" There were no additional changes to these sections
in 2001. Rooster asserts that the parties intended to rely on the 1997 version of the Code of