In Re: Marquette Transportation Company, LLC
[…] gain the benefit of the statutory right to limit liability.” Exxon
Shipping Co. v. Cailleteau, 869 F.2d 843, 846 (5th Cir. 1989).
The
Act’s six-month filing requirement is a mandatory, jurisdictional
requirement; “[i]f the action is not filed within that six-month
period, it is dismissed as untimely.”
Service,
LLC,
672
F.3d
310,
314-15
In re Eckstein Marine
(5th
Cir.
2012)(citation
omitted); Complaint of Tom-Mac, Inc., 76 F.3d 678, 682 (5th Cir.
1996)(“In their motion to dismiss, Claimants asserted that TomMac’s limitation of liability action was not timely filed, thus
4
46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) provides:
The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action
in a district court of the United States for
limitation of liability under this chapter.
The action must be brought within 6 months
after a claimant gives the owner written
notice of a claim.
Rule F(1) of the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and
Maritime Claims of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure reinforces
§ 30511(a):
(1) Time for Filing Complaint; Security. Not
later than six months after receipt of a claim
in writing, any vessel owner may file a
complaint
in
the