Doe et al v. Caldwell et al
[…] plaintiffs
injury.
have
shown
an
actual,
concrete
and
particularized
They have satisfied the first element of Article III
standing.
Second, the plaintiffs must establish that their injuries are
fairly traceable, or caused by, the defendants’ actions.
As this
Court previously observed, and the defendants did not dispute,
there seems little doubt that the defendants are responsible for
administering and enforcing the sex registry law.
This places the
defendants among those who contribute to the plaintiffs’ claimed
harm.
Because the defendants have the authority to enforce the
14
La.R.S. 14:89.1 singles out aggravated crimes against
nature, including “when the victim is under the age of seventeen
years and the offender is at least three years older than the
victim.”
15
La.R.S. 14:89.2(B)(3) is a subsection of the Crime
Against Nature by Solicitation statute; (B)(3) provides for harsher
penalties when the victim solicited is under the age of 18
((B)(3)(a)), and even harsher penalties when the victim solicited
is under the age of 14 ((B)(3)(b)).