Hanover Insurance Company v. Plaquemines Parish Government
[…] injury, death, or loss.
B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for
recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any
law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of
liability.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs A and B, if a
person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own
negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional
tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced.
The Contractors' argument relies primarily on part B of article 2323,
which provides that comparative fault "shall apply to any claim for recovery of
damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or
theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability." The Contractors argue
that this broad language means that comparative fault principles now apply to
all claims governed by Louisiana law, including cases for breach of contract.
The Parish argues that the Contractors' proposed reading of article 2323
is inconsistent with Louisiana law.