Hanover Insurance Company v. Plaquemines Parish Government
[…] specifically provides that damages are allocated in one manner among
co-obligors to a contract and in a different manner among co-obligors to an
offense or quasi-offense. Indeed, the comments to the article explicitly state that
the allocation of damages "depend[s] on the source of the obligation."60 In light
of the distinction made in article 1804, it seems clear that the Legislature
intended to create separate legal regimes governing the allocation of damages
in contract and tort actions. Because the Louisiana Legislature has not altered
either article 1804 or the damages articles in the section of the code dedicated
to conventional obligations, the Court concludes that the Louisiana Supreme
Court would likely hold that article 2323 applies to tort claims only.
59
La. Civ. Code art. 2003 ("If the obligee's negligence contributes to the obligor's failure
to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence.").
60
La. Civ. Code art. 1804 cmt. (b).
14
In light of the conclusion that comparative fault is not available as a
defense to a breach of contract claim, the Court renders judgment in the
following manner.
II. The Pending Motions
A. Southeast's Motion to Dismiss – Doc. 469