84 Lumber Company v. F.H. Paschen, S.N. Nielsen & Associates, LLC et al
[…] Compare La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2247 (“[H]e shall in addition to the
notice and recordation required in R.S. 38:2242(B) give written notice to
said contractor within forty-five days . . . , stating with substantial accuracy
the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was
furnished or supplied . . . . Such notice shall be served by mailing the same
by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to
the contractor at any place he maintains an office in the state of Louisiana.”),
with La. Rev. Stat. § 48:256.12 (“[H]e shall in addition to the notice and
recordation required in R.S. 48:256.5(B) give written notice to said
contractor and surety within forty-five days . . . , stating with substantial
accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material
was furnished or supplied . . . . Such notice shall be served by mailing the
same by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, in envelopes addressed
separately to the contractor and surety at any place each maintains an office
in the state of Louisiana.”
18
48
evidence in both cases that the defendants had actual notice. See Martin
Marietta, 940 So. 2d at 157 (“It is of no moment that in the present case
[defendant] acknowledged receiving a copy of the lien . . . or that [defendant]