Baby Oil, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] Liability Trust Fund, which is administered by the NPFC.
Under the OPA, a responsible party may make claims for
removal costs and damages against the Oil Spill Liability Trust
Fund only if it demonstrates that it is entitled to a defense to
liability under § 2703. Id. § 2708(a)(1). Section 2703 provides a
responsible party with a complete defense to liability if it
establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
discharge was caused "solely by" an "act or omission of a third
8
Admin. R. 000041.
9
Admin. R. 001044.
10
Admin. R. 000808.
3
party." Id. § 2703(a)(3). To qualify for this defense, the
responsible party must establish: (1) that it "exercised due care
with respect to the oil concerned, taking into consideration the
characteristics of the oil and in light of all relevant facts and
circumstances," and (2) that it "took precautions against
foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the
foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions." Id.
On April 1, 2009, Baby Oil filed a claim with the NPFC
asserting that the spill was caused solely by a third party. Baby