Plata v. Triton Diving Services LLC et al
[…] Rec. Doc. 93-1. The Court will discuss the arguments below. 4 a. Peremption CRC argues that under Louisiana law, actions against insurance agents are perempted after one year. La. R.S. §9:5606(A) provides: No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. Shore responds that CRC’s conduct must be evaluated under Illinois law because “all of the communications, agreements, actions, and services that CRC supplied occurred in Illinois, and only between CRC and Midwest.” Rec.