Plata v. Triton Diving Services LLC et al
[…] 3
III.
Law and Analysis
Midwest advances several arguments for why the Court should dismiss Shore’s claims
against it. In its first motion, Midwest argues that Shore has failed to state a claim for breach of
fiduciary duty and negligent representation under Louisiana law. Rec. Doc. 92-1 at 5, 8. In its
second motion to dismiss as well as a supplemental memorandum, Midwest also argues that
Shore’s claims are perempted. Rec. Docs. 94, 145.
a. Peremption
Midwest argues that under Louisiana law, actions against insurance agents are perempted
after one year. La. R.S. §9:5606(A) provides:
No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or
other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach
of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide
insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent
jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged
act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged
act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered.
However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such
discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three
years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
Shore responds that Midwest was not a licensed insurance agent or broker at the time it procured
coverage for Shore, and thus does not fall under the purview of La. R.S. 9:5606. Rec. Doc. 148
at 3.
The Court finds that La R.S. 9:5606 does not apply. The statute covers actions against
“any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state.” (Emphasis
added). Louisiana’s Insurance Code provides:
“Insurance producer” or “producer” shall mean a person required to be licensed under the
laws of this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance, and includes all persons or