Intl Assn of Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers et al v. Boh Bros. Construction Co., L.L.C. et al
[…] 343, 345 (5th Cir. 1977).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction
Before entering judgment, the district court must “look into
its jurisdiction both over the subject matter and the parties.”
Sys. Pipe & Supply, Inc. V. M/V Viktor Kurnatovskiy, 242 F.3d
322, 324 (5th Cir. 2001)(quoting Williams v. Life Sav. & Loan,
802 F.2d 1200, 1203 (10th Cir. 1986)). The court must refrain
from entering judgment if its jurisdiction is uncertain because
judgment entered in the absence of jurisdiction is void.
In this case subject matter jurisdiction is founded upon
federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. This case
arises under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131, et seq., which
requires all contractors who are awarded “any contract of more
than $100,000 for the construction, alteration, or repair of any
public building or work” to furnish a payment bond for the
protection of the people who supply labor or materials for the
completion of the contract. 40 U.S.C. § 3131. The contract
between Boh and the USACE meets these requirements and is subject
to the Miller Act. Therefore, the Court finds that it has